This list of exotic birds boast of skill, grace, vibrant colors and sizes. From Africa to Brazil to the Atlantic Ocean, these birds are spread across the world!
1. The Rainbow Lorikeet:
The Rainbow Lorikeet, (Trichoglossus haematodus) is a species of Australasian parrot found in Australia, eastern Indonesia (Maluku and Western New Guinea), Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu. This beautiful bird is a mix of bright colors that will catch the eye however, there is little to visually distinguish between the sexes. In Australia, it is commonly found the eastern seaboard, from Queensland to South Australia and northwest Tasmania. Its main habitat is rainforest, coastal bush and woodland areas.
2. The Golden Pheasant:
Also known as the Chinese Pheasant, the Golden Pheasant is a real spectacle to look at. These are mostly game birds, native to western China, although they have been bred in countries like the UK, and are unmistakably attractive with a golden crest, rump and bright red body. When showing off to attract a mate, the male spreads his deep orange 'cape,' which looks just like a black and orange fan covering everything except the bright yellow eye. It is native to forests in the higher areas of western China, but feral populations have been found in the United Kingdom and elsewhere.
3. The Quetzal:
The glorious quetzal is an aptly named bird that many consider among the most gorgeous. These flamboyantly colored birds live in the mountainous, tropical forests of Central America where they feed on fruit, insects, lizards, and other small creatures. Unfortunately, these striking birds are a dying species in Guatemala and elsewhere.
4. The Hoopoe:
The Hoopoe, a quaint bird that is found across Afro-Eurasia, is prominent for its distinctive 'crown' of feathers. It is the only existing species in the family Upupidae. One insular species, the Giant Hoopoe of Saint Helena, is extinct, and the Madagascar subspecies of the Hoopoe is sometimes elevated to a full species. Like the Latin name upupa, the English name is an onomatopoetic form that imitates the cry of the bird.
5.The Bali bird of Paradise:
The Birds of Paradise are members of the family Paradisaeidae of the order Passeriformes. The mass of species in this family are found on the island of New Guinea and its dependencies, with a few species occurring in the Moluccas and eastern Australia. It's likely that you will only see them on film, though, because they mostly live in isolated, dense rainforest habitats.
6. The Atlantic Puffin:
The Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula arctica) is a bird of the sea and is of the auk family. It is a pelagic bird that feeds primarily on fish, but also eats other sea creatures, such as squid and crustaceans. Its most obvious characteristic during the breeding season is its brightly colored bill. Also known as the Common Puffin, it is the only puffin species that is found in the Atlantic Ocean. The curious appearance of the bird, with its large colorful bill and its striking pied fuzz, has given it nicknames such as '"clown of the ocean" and "sea rooster." The Atlantic Puffin is the local bird for the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador.
7. The Lear's Macaw:
Anodorhynchus leari, or the Lear’s Macaw, also known as the Indigo Macaw, is a large, blue Brazilian parrot that is a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots known as macaws. Charles Lucien Bonaparte first described it in 1856. The Lear's Macaw weighs around 950 g. (2.1 lb.). It is metallic blue with a faint, often barely visible tinge of green, and a yellow patch of skin at the base of the heavy, black bill. This macaw is rare with a highly restricted range.
8. The Kingfisher:
Stork-billed Kingfishers mainly feed on fish, using their large heavy bills effectively to catch and kill their prey. From their perch, usually about 2-4 meters above the water, they plunge into it catch their prey. They also eat crabs, insects, frogs, mice, lizards, and birds, along with their eggs. Prey is brought back and whacked senseless against the perch. They usually hunt near freshwater and along coasts and mangroves, particularly in habitats with suitable perches. Unlike the Collared, Stork-billed Kingfishers are rarely found near urban areas.
Peacocks are large, colorful birds most commonly known for their iridescent tails. These tail feathers spread out in a distinctive train that is more than 60 percent of the bird's total body length and flaunt colorful "eye" markings of blue, gold, red, and other hues. The large train is used as part of their mating rituals and courtship displays. It can be arched into a magnificent fan that reaches across the bird's back and touches the ground on either side. Females are believed to choose their mates according to the size, color, and quality of these gorgeous feather trains.
10. The Northern Cardinal:
The male Northern Cardinal may be the reason for more people opening up a field guide than any other bird. They're a perfect combination of familiarity, prominence, and grace: a shade of red you can't take your eyes off. Even the brown females sport a sharp crest and warm red accents. Cardinals don't migrate and they don't flake into a dull plumage, so they're still breathtaking in winter's snowy backyards.
11. The California Condor:
The California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus) is predominantly a vulture, and is the largest North American land bird. It is known to inhabit northern Arizona and southern Utah (including the Grand Canyon area and Zion National Park), the coastal mountains of central and southern California, and northern Baja California. Although other fossil members are known, it is the only surviving member of the genus Gymnogyps.
12. The African Crowned Crane:
The Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum) is a bird in the crane family Gruidae. It inhabits the dry African savannah south of the Sahara, although it prefers to nest in comparatively wetter environments. They can also be found in marshes, cultivated areas and grassy flatlands near rivers and lakes from Kenya to South Africa. There are two subspecies. The East African B. r. gibbericeps (Crested Crane) can be found from the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo through Uganda, where it is the national bird, and from Kenya to eastern South Africa. It has a larger area of bare red facial skin above the white patch than the smaller nominate species, B. r. regulorum (South African Crowned Crane), which breeds from Angola down to South Africa.